8 Best VPN for Multiple Devices

Different internet users have different requirements and needs when it comes to their virtual and online activities. Some users may be satisfied with only a single connection to the VPN, while others may need more than one connection. That’s why we list 8 best VPN for multiple devices.

In an overall sense, a VPN service provider that can offer several connections to multiple devices (with a single account) will stand out among the others. In this competitive market, a provider that can offer such a thing will gain more ‘plus point’ from customers.

If you are new to VPN, you can read more about it at our other posts here :

The Perk and Advantage

From a customer’s point of view, having a single account which can connect from various devices is definitely an advantage. It saves you all the hassles and the fuss of having multiple accounts for multiple devices.

best vpn for multiple devices

Instead of having several accounts, you only need to set up one and you can connect to several devices altogether. Good VPN providers should allow us to connect from up to 5 devices at once. Not only it is more effective and efficient, but it also saves you quite a lot of money

Things Should be Aware of

Knowing some of the best VPN for multiple devices list may be useful, but don’t be easily fooled by their marketing promises. Not all VPN providers can give you high quality speed or stability, there will be a downside.

Some providers may limit your bandwidth. Will you be willing to connect to different devices but having to put up with sluggishly slow connection? It would be applied to all of your devices.

Moreover, some VPN providers may not be able to go through geoblocks, leaving the VPN becoming not-very-useful especially if you love watching Netflix and want to remove their geo-restrictions.

It’s also possible that some providers may offer you the ability to connect to unlimited devices, but many of those devices aren’t compatible with their service. It will make their service useless in the end.

Windscribe

WindScribe
WindScribe
Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$9/mUnlimited

What makes this provider a winner is the fact that it allows you to connect from unlimited multiple devices. The Canadian-based provider has around 480 servers in 60 different countries. It is even said that Windscribe can unblock Netflix quite well and effortlessly.

As one of the best VPN for multiple devices, this provider is perfect for big families or small offices. You only need to subscribe to one account and then you can connect to various mobiles, computers, and others. However account sharing is strictly prohibited.

Moreover, Windscribe is compatible with various operating systems and browsers. You can connect to their VPN from Linux, iOS, Windows, Mac, and Android. It also works well for Chrome and Firefox.

Looking for provider that can ‘break through’ limited contents or services? Windscribe is the answer! It is able to help you access BBC iPlayer, Youtube videos (the region-specific types), and Netflix.

As if it weren’t enough, the provider offers both free and also paid service. The free version gives you ‘only’ 10GB of data on a monthly basis and you are able to access around 10 locations for the servers.

Naturally, if you turn to the paid service, you can reveal more benefits and features. The unlimited connections are applicable to the paid service, of course, but you don’t need to spend a fortune for it. Just by spending around $1 a month can grant you access to the paid service.

Some of the great things about this provider are the impressive streaming ability and the inexpensive price range. It also offers different abilities for the tunneling protocols, which also include the WireGuard.

Not to mention that you can enjoy different types of features. However, the service isn’t perfect as there are several limitations and downsides. The provider doesn’t have smart DNS. Moreover, the WireGuard is only available on Android and not other operating systems.

ExpressVPN

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$12.95/m5$2.59

This is one of the most popular names in the VPN business. Anyone in the business must have heard about this name before.

As one of the best VPN for multiple devices, ExpressVPN allow you to connect from 5 different devices altogether. This is great if you have to deal with tons of working loads or projects or you have busy family members that need such a connection. More about it : https://www.expressvpn.com/features/how-many-devices-can-i-connect

Moreover, this provider supports auto kill-switch that will protect your safety. It also has no logging policy to strengthen your privacy.  

Many users who have turned to this provider claims that it works just well with Hulu, HBO Go, NBC, CBC, Amazon Prime Video, and also Netflix. The streaming speed is great and amazing.

It works just flawlessly with Apple TV, Chromecast, macOS, Android, Windows, iOS, Kindle, Chrome, Amazon Fire TV, routers, and even gaming consoles.

One of the best features about ExpressVPN is the fact that it works well with most routers. It has its own dedicated router app that can be helpful for your online activities. When you have installed it on the router, all the devices connected to the WiFi would be covered and protected.

Another best thing about this provider is the speed. You are able to connect from 5 different devices altogether without having to sacrifice the speed. Everything still goes on smoothly and well. After all, it has more than 3000 servers in more than 94 countries.

It offers a unique feature called Smart Location, that is able to connect you to the closest and also best server to your location. It will ensure your speed; meaning that you won’t have to worry that your speed will decrease or even slow down.

In terms of encryption, the provider offers amazing service. It also has money back guarantee up to 30 days so you can ‘test it out’ without losing your money. No wonder if it still remains on the top spot of the best VPN for multiple devices.

Hide.me

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$12.95/m10$1.29

If you are looking for a trustworthy VPN service providers in Asia, then Hide.me would be a great option. This Malaysian-based provider has around 1900 servers in 47 different countries.

Not only it can unblock Netflix, but it also supports connections up to 10 devices altogether. This is handy if you have a busy household where everyone is connected to their devices.

It is also ideal for small businesses where all the employees are trying to achieve effective performance and working efficiency.

The VPN is able to work well with Android, iOS, Mac, or Windows. Linux is also able to connect to it, but it is often troubled. Many users don’t recommend Hide.me for Linux users.

However, the service works well for other operating systems and they don’t disappoint. There are several tunneling protocols offered in this VPN, including IKEv2, SoftEther, and WireGuard.

If you often switch between WiFi and mobile networks, then you will find IKEv2 to be super handy. It supports smooth switching without any fuss or interruption.

The provider offers both free and also paid service. If you are okay with only 5 server locations and 10GB of data capacity, then feel free to stay with the free service.

However, if you find out that it is pretty restricting and limiting, you can always upgrade it to the paid service; starting from around $5 a month, applicable for 2 years of subscription.

Hide.me uses AES-256 encryption, which is the military-grade one to protect their security and data.  Many of its servers are located in Asia, which can be a plus winning point for users residing in that continent.

As one of the best VPN for multiple devices, it is one of the reliable providers to consider for your professional or personal needs.

Some of the great things of Hide.me are the number of simultaneous connections and server locations in Asia. It also supports many tunneling protocols which can be handy for your privacy and security.

You should have no issue installing it on the router. However, the VPN won’t work well on Linux. It doesn’t have any smart DNS either.

CyberGhost

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$12.99/m7$1.85

This VPN is able to connect to 7 different devices simultaneously. Not only it has a beginner friendly interface system, but it also offers seamless and smooth streaming experiences, thanks to its specialized servers. 

As one of the best VPN for multiple devices, there are many positive reasons why it will deliver optimal benefits and advantages.

One of the most stand-out features is the ability to connect to various devices altogether, which is great for small business or big (and busy) household. The VPN is super easy to use; not to mention that it is also easy to manage and set up.

It’s a guarantee that you can use it with major devices and also Operating Systems, including Roku, Apple TV, smart TVs, and also gaming consoles. It means that you can use it with Linux, Roku, macOS, Apple TV, iOS, Windows, and even Raspberry Pi.

Can you use it with some different routers? Yes, you can, but you need to check each of the router’s specific requirements because each router is different from the others. However, if you are able to pick the right one, you can enjoy unlimited connections to your home office, office, and home WiFi.

CyberGhost VPN has around 7000 servers within 91 different countries. It gives you a great option for geoblocks bypassing and streaming. The dedicated streaming profiles are one of the winning points of this provider.

Many users claim that they can access HBO Now, SkyGo, Amazon Prime, BBC iPlayer, and Netflix. No need to worry about the connection. Many have tried watching the shows in HD quality. the result is absolutely marvellous even though they are connected from various devices.

CyberGhost is another best VPN for multiple devices that is known for its solid security system. Not only it uses the military grade AES 256 bit encryption system, but it also incorporates auto kill switch to prevent IP and DNS leaks. It has a strict and secured no logs policy which will protect your online activities and identity to remain confidential and private.

The money back guarantee system lasts for 45 days, which give you a lot of days to try the system. If you dislike the service or performance, you can always stop the service without losing anything.

Surfshark

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$17.55/mUnlimited

The provider is based on British Virgin Islands and they are offering unlimited simultaneous connections for their clients. They are able to unblock Netflix, thanks to their 3200 servers in 65 different countries.

One of the reasons why they are considered one of the best VPN for multiple devices is the combination of all the good stuff. The service is basically affordable (if not cheap). The features are impressive and solid; they are running perfectly for torrenting, streaming, and also gaming.

The unlimited connection at the same time is another winning factor that makes this provider a promising potential.

The provider itself is compatible with many operating systems and browsers. You can use it with Linux, Android, iOS, macOS, and Windows. Feel free to use it with Chrome and Firefox too.

Another cool thing about the provider is that is has smart DNS system so you can enjoy the VPN perks on devices like gaming consoles or smart TVs. Can you install it to your router? Definitely! There are guides to help you with the installation.

Can you use it to unlock streaming websites and contents? You can surely can! You should have no issue watching your favorite contents on BBC iPlayer, Disney+, and Netflix.

The provider uses WireGuard protocol for more secure and faster connection. It also supports top-notch encryption system with solid UPv6 and DNS leak protection.

You can also enjoy a no log policy, ad blocker, and kill switch (automatic) that will ensure your overall solid protection. Technical and general support runs for 24/7.

Some of the best features include money back guarantee that lasts for 30 days. Aside from super fast connection, the subscription price is also affordable.

In general, it starts from around $3 a month. However, the Linux system is rather problematic as it doesn’t have graphic interface. Moreover, if you are a Mac user, be ready for the absence of Shadowsocks and Whitelister. In the overall sense, are you ready to deal with these downsides despite all of the perks to enjoy?

HMA VPN

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$11.99/m5$2.39

If you are looking for one of the best VPN for multiple devices that has solid security and still enable you to connect to several devices altogether, then you should give this provider a thought.

With HMA VPN you can connect using 5 different devices at the same time without having to worry about slow or sluggish connection. You can even find 1080 different servers scattered around 210 locations to ensure smooth operation.

This provider isn’t actually a new one, considering that it was previously known as HIdeMyAss VPN. You only need to subscribe and have an account, and yet you can enjoy unblocked connection with 5 different devices. How cool is that?

Rest assured that you can connect it to Prime Video, HBO, Hulu, and Netflix. The system is also compatible with Chrome, Windows, Android, iOS, and macOS.

What to do if you need more connections than the one offered by the provider? You can always install it to the router. Many users who have used the provider claim that they are pretty satisfied with the result, especially the connection speed.

The most obvious feature about this provider is the safety and security features. Aside from the military grade encryption system, they also have the so-called IP shuffle that will protect your anonymity.

You can decide whether you want new IP once in every 3 minutes or once in every 3 hours. They also have automatic kill switch that will prevent any DNS or IP leak.

They also support split tunneling, giving you the freedom and versatility to pick which traffic you want to encrypt and what can pass it through locally.

NordVPN

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$11.95/m6$1.99

As one of the best VPN for multiple devices, the provider offers complete services in VPN sector. It supports 6 simultaneous connections to different devices without compromising performance and also connection speed.

The provider isn’t only able to unblock Netflix, but it can also help you stay connected to YouTubeTV, Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, and Netflix. In short, the provider is able to unlock and unblock major streaming services, giving your freedom and flexibility in managing your entertainment system.

The provider has around 5500 servers in 59 different countries. It’s one of the reasons why it is able to deliver smooth and seamless connection quality. The system is compatible with major operating systems, devices, and browsers, including Amazon Fire, Linux, Android, iOS, Windows, Firefox, and Chrome.

Not only it has Smart DNS, but it has its own version, known as SmartPlay. Thanks to this feature, you can enjoy VPN perks for your smart TVs and also gaming consoles.

To enhance the security feature, they have the so-called NordLynx tunneling protocol. It is said and claimed to be better (and more secure) than WireGuard.

Besides the encryption technology (with the military grade quality) and even 2 types of kill switch, there are still other features to like from this provider, including no log policy.

Some of the best features of this provider are the fastest speed and top-notch security. You don’t have to spend a fortune either as $3.30 a month should be an affordable option for your subscription.

However, there are some possible flaws to expect from this provider. They ‘only’ offer 6 connection simultaneously; not unlimited. Connection with Linux may not be smooth either because there is no graphic interface for Linux app.

Private Internet Access

Price Range# of DevicesPrice per Device
$9.95/m10$0.99

The provider supports peer to peer connection, which isn’t only easy but also friendly. Moreover, it enables users to connect their devices – up to 10 devices altogether.

Because of these good features, it’s no wonder if this provider is considered as one of the best VPN for multiple devices. After all, who doesn’t like the idea that you can use only one account to connect to 10 different devices at the same time?

They have amazingly fast speed and unlimited bandwidth, probably because they have more than 35,500 servers in 78 different countries. The security protocol and military grade encryption are some of the positive features to like too.

You can expect the system to work well with Opera, Chrome, Firefox, Linux, iOS, Android, and Windows. You can try unblocking YouTube, Showtime, Disney+, HBO Now, HBO GO, Hulu, and Netflix.

Many have stated that they experience good and satisfying outcome when using this provider.

Because this provider supports peer to peer connection, you can enjoy torrenting activity although it may not be legal in certain areas. In general, though, this provider is able to deliver satisfying performance.

Final Conclusion

With these so many candidates, you should have no problem choosing the right provider. Make sure to perform your research carefully, especially for these candidates of the best VPN for multiple devices.

VPN ProvidersPrice / m ($)# of DevicesPrice per Device ($)
Windscribe 9Unlimited
Surfshark17.55Unlimited
Private Internet Access9.95100.99
Hide.me12.95101.29
CyberGhost12.9971.85
NordVPN11.9561.99
HMA VPN11.9952.39
ExpressVPN12.9552.59

Leave A Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More